Best Technical Production
Dream Dinner Party - Tuning Fork Productions and Open Audio for Radio 4

Best Specialist Music Production
Music Planet –Radio 3 Production 

Best Music Entertainment Production
The Scott Mills Show –Radio 1 Production

Best Documentary
A Sense Of Quietness - Falling Tree Productions for Radio 4

Best Drama Production
With a Little Bit of Luck – Radio 1Xtra Production

Best Storytelling
The City Remembers – Radio 5 Live Lates

Best Podcast
You, Me and the Big C – Radio 5 Live             

Best Comedy Production
Geoff Norcott: Right Leaning But Well Meaning - Pier Productions for Radio 4      

Best Outside Broadcast
Pupil Referral Unit - Radio 5 Live Afternoon Edition               

Best Sports Production
That Peter Crouch Podcast – Radio 5 Live Sport        

Interview of the Year
Stories from the YMCA - Radio 5 Live Afternoon Edition

Best Initiative for Reaching New Audiences
The Sista Collective Podcast - Radio 5 Live Digital Pilots               

Best Collaboration
World Questions in Zimbabwe - BBC World Questions, BBC Radio Production, BBC World Service Arts & Events      

Moment of the Year
Bros: After the Screaming Stops – Fulwell 73 and BBC Music.

Team of the Year (non-content making)
Radio & Music Marketing and Communications

Production Team of the Year
Radio 1 Breakfast Show with Greg James

Unsung Hero
Uma Doraiswamy, Radio 5 Live

Gold Award
Jan Younghusband, BBC Music

Thank you to everyone that entered this year’s awards and congratulations to our winners. 



 

Shortlist 2019

Best Technical Production

  • Dream Dinner Party - Tuning Fork Productions and Open Audio
  • In My Head: The Bomb Disposal Officer -  BBC R&M Documentaries Unit              
  • Radio 1’s Hide 'n' Seek – BBC Radio 1 Production with Radio Outside Broadcasts
     

Best Specialist Music Production

  • Brad Paisley: This is Country Music - TBI Media  
  • Bruno Tonioli at the Opera - BBC Radio 2 Production       
  • Music Planet – BBC Radio 3 Production 
     

Best Music Entertainment Production

  • Blood on the Tracks - Shooting Shark Productions            
  • The Scott Mills Show – BBC Radio 1 Production
  • Trevor Nelson’s Rythmn Nation - Somethin' Else    
              

Best Documentary

  • A Sense Of Quietness - Falling Tree Productions
  • The Expressing Room - Somethin' Else  
  • Little Volcanoes - White Stiletto Productions      
     

Best Drama Production

  • Bread and Butter - BBC Radio & Music Production, Bristol
  • The Chosen One - Goldhawk Productions
  • With a Little Bit of Luck – BBC Radio 1Xtra Production
     

Best Storytelling

  • A Sense Of Quietness - Falling Tree Productions               
  • Tara and George: The Long Hot Summer - Falling Tree Productions          
  • The City Remembers – BBC Radio 5 Live Lates
     

Best Podcast

  • 1800 Seconds on Autism - BBC Ouch for BBC Sounds       
  • The Grenfell Tower Inquiry with Eddie Mair - BBC Radio Current Affairs          
  • You, Me and the Big C – BBC Radio 5 Live             
     

Best Comedy Production

  • Geoff Norcott: Right Leaning But Well Meaning - Pier Productions           
  • The Infinite Monkey Cage 100 - BBC Radio Science and BBC Visual Radio        
  • The World Service International New Year Comedy Celebration – BBC Radio Production, BBC World Service Arts & Events
     

Best Outside Broadcast

  • Afternoon Edition at the Edinburgh Festival – BBC Radio 5 Live Afternoon Edition
  • Pupil Referral Unit  - BBC Radio 5 Live Afternoon Edition               
  • The World Cup – BBC Radio 5 Live Sport
     

Best Sports Production

  • Tailenders - TBI Media  
  • That Peter Crouch Podcast – BBC Radio 5 Live Sport        
  • Newsbeat at The World Cup - BBC Newsbeat    
     

Interview of the Year

  • Faith in Freedom: John McCarthy with Helen Berhane: BBC R&M Factual, BBC World Service
  • Stories from the YMCA - BBC Radio 5 Live Afternoon Edition
  • The Grenfell Tower Inquiry: Nicholas Burton Interview - BBC Radio Current Affairs
     

Best Initiative for Reaching New Audiences

  • 1Xtra Inspire ME Tour - BBC Radio 1Xtra Outreach Team
  • Life Lessons - BBC Speech and Classical Hub (BBC Radio 4 digital) and BBC Ideas   
  • The Sista Collective Podcast - BBC Radio 5 Live Digital Pilots               
     

Best Collaboration

  • BBC Music’s The Biggest Weekend - BBC Live Music and Events plus Various
  • Radio 2's 500 Words – BBC Radio 2 Production and BBC Visual Radio
  • World Questions in Zimbabwe - BBC World Questions, BBC Radio Production, BBC World Service Arts and Events      
     

Moment of the Year

  • BBC Sounds launch at the London Ear - BBC Radio & Music Operations for BBC Sounds
  • Bros: After the Screaming Stops – Fulwell 73 and BBC Music.
  • Chris Evan’s Farewell to Radio 2 – BBC Radio 2 Breakfast Show Team
  • Jonathan Agnew reads Patrick Taylor email  - BBC Test Match Special, BBC Radio 5 Live
  • Kylie & Jason reunite for Especially for You (Radio 2 in Hyde Park) - BBC Music Events / BBC OBs / BBC Visual Radio / BBC Radio 2 Production / BBC Studios
  • Mental Health Minute across all UK radio - Somethin' Else 
  • Tribute to the 22 (Manchester Bombing Anniversary) – BBC Radio 5 Live Breakfast
     

Unsung Hero

  • Amy Elizabeth, BBC Radio 1Xtra and Asian Network
  • Anne Smith, BBC Radio & Music Documentaries Unit
  • Gillian Blackwood, BBC Radio 5 Live
  • Hannah Newton, Somethin’ Else
  • Ian Heydon, BBC Studios
  • Lizzie Ibrahim, BBC Radio 3
  • Sharon Clarke, TBI Media
  • Stuart Birch, BBC Radio 5 Live
  • Uma Doraiswamy, BBC Radio 5 Live
  • Yvonne Macken, Sue Clark Productions

Congratulations to our finalists.